Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Breast, Southwest Marinade, Potatoes & Green Beans Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavorings
- grill flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- yeast extract
- +1 more
flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, SEASONED GREEN BEANS (GREEN BEANS, SUNFLOWER GARLIC HERB OIL [SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED THYME, NATURAL FLAVOR {CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL}]), SEASONED POTATOES (POTATOES, GARLIC HERB BASTING OIL [SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, THYME, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR {CONTAINS, SOYBEAN OIL}]), CHIPOTLE LIME MARINADE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MINCED GARLIC [CONTAINS WATER AND CITRIC ACID], CHILI BLEND [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SPICES, FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CALCIUM LACTATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Breast, Southwest Marinade, Potatoes & Green Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Breast, Southwest Marinade, Potatoes & Green Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Chicken Breast, Southwest Marinade, Potatoes & Green Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


