Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- neck skin
- oven roasted bone in turkey breast
- split turkey breast with ribs
- egg yolks
- oven roasted bone-in turkey breast
- mayonnaise
- special turkey mayo base
- rotisserie turkey cranberry base
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
neck skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cranberry turkey salad(rotisserie turkey cranberry base(special turkey mayo base(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), cranberries(cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), red onions, pecans, apple cider vinegar(apple juice, water), parsley, sugar, freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), poppy seeds, black pepper)), oven roasted bone-in turkey breast(oven roasted bone in turkey breast(split turkey breast with ribs, wing meat, neck skin, water, salt, sea salt, cane sugar, carrageenan), black pepper), celery)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


