Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- neck skin
- oven roasted bone in turkey breast
- split turkey breast with ribs
- oven roasted bone-in turkey breast
- special turkey mayo base
- rotisserie turkey cranberry base
- cranberry turkey salad
- cultured dextrose
neck skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cranberry turkey salad(rotisserie turkey cranberry base(special turkey mayo base(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), cranberries(cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), red onions, pecans, apple cider vinegar(apple juice, water), parsley, sugar, freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), poppy seeds, black pepper)), oven roasted bone-in turkey breast(oven roasted bone in turkey breast(split turkey breast with ribs, wing meat, neck skin, water, salt, sea salt, cane sugar, carrageenan), black pepper), celery)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Cranberry Pecan Turkey Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


