Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncured bacon bits
  • pork
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • sweet cream
  • atlantic salmon
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +2 more

uncured bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Shaved Brussels Sprouts, Garlic Parmesan Butter (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Uncured Bacon Bits Contains No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice), Smoky Ancho Rub (Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices (Including Parsley), Dried Ancho Chilies, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika And Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil And Tricalcium Phosphate (Processing Aid))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go