Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White And Dark Roti Chicken White Chicken Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dark Chicken Chicken, Seasoning Water, Seasoning Rice Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices Include, Chile Peppers, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Lemon Peel, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Paprika (Color), Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Onions, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Flake


