Is H‑E‑B Natural Beef New York Strip Steak Boneless USDA Choice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef
Check H‑E‑B Natural Beef New York Strip Steak Boneless USDA Choice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Natural Beef New York Strip Steak Boneless USDA Choice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks
EPIC Steak Strip Wagyu Beef Ground & Formed Meat Strip 0.8 oz
SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTY MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY WITH MACARONI & CHEESE
85% Lean / 15% Fat Angus Ground Beef Steak Burgers, 4 Count, 1.33 lb Tray, Fresh, All Natural*
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Natural Beef New York Strip Steak Boneless USDA Choice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


