Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mild Cheddar Cheese, Burger Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select - Natural Cheese - Gluten Free - No Artificial Growth Hormones

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mild Cheddar Cheese, Burger Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mild Cheddar Cheese, Burger Slices is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep