Is Hebrew National Beef Knockwurst, 12 Ounce, 4 Count, 12 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavorings, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spice, Contains: Soy
Check Hebrew National Beef Knockwurst, 12 Ounce, 4 Count, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hebrew National Beef Knockwurst, 12 Ounce, 4 Count, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Hebrew National Beef Knockwurst, 12 Ounce, 4 Count, 12 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


