Is Hebrew National Beef Knockwurst, 12 Ounce, 4 Count, 12 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- sodium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavorings, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spice, Contains: Soy
Check Hebrew National Beef Knockwurst, 12 Ounce, 4 Count, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hebrew National Beef Knockwurst, 12 Ounce, 4 Count, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Hebrew National Beef Knockwurst, 12 Ounce, 4 Count, 12 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


