Is Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic sheep's
- goat's milk
- organic feta cheese
organic sheep's
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PRECOOKED WHOLE RICE (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE RICE, SALT), ORGANIC SEASONING (WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED RICE (WATER, ORGANIC RED RICE, SALT), ORGANIC PRECOOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC REHYDRATED SUNDRIED TOMATO (ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATO, WATER, SALT), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC SHEEP'S AND GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ORGANIC VEGETARIAN RENNET, ORGANIC LACTIC FERMENTS), ORGANIC BLACK OLIVES.
Check Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
About this product
Grain · Pouch


