Is Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • goat's milk
  • organic feta cheese

goat's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRECOOKED WHOLE RICE (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE RICE, SALT), ORGANIC SEASONING (WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED RICE (WATER, ORGANIC RED RICE, SALT), ORGANIC PRECOOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC REHYDRATED SUNDRIED TOMATO (ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATO, WATER, SALT), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC SHEEP'S AND GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ORGANIC VEGETARIAN RENNET, ORGANIC LACTIC FERMENTS), ORGANIC BLACK OLIVES.

Check Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad