Is Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic sheep's
  • goat's milk
  • organic feta cheese
  • organic vegetarian rennet

organic sheep's

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRECOOKED WHOLE RICE (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE RICE, SALT), ORGANIC SEASONING (WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED RICE (WATER, ORGANIC RED RICE, SALT), ORGANIC PRECOOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC REHYDRATED SUNDRIED TOMATO (ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATO, WATER, SALT), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC SHEEP'S AND GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ORGANIC VEGETARIAN RENNET, ORGANIC LACTIC FERMENTS), ORGANIC BLACK OLIVES.

Check Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad