Is Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat's milk

goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PRECOOKED WHOLE RICE (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE RICE, SALT), ORGANIC SEASONING (WATER, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED RICE (WATER, ORGANIC RED RICE, SALT), ORGANIC PRECOOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA), ORGANIC PRECOOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA), ORGANIC REHYDRATED SUNDRIED TOMATO (ORGANIC SUNDRIED TOMATO, WATER, SALT), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC SHEEP'S AND GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ORGANIC VEGETARIAN RENNET, ORGANIC LACTIC FERMENTS), ORGANIC BLACK OLIVES.

Check Heinen's Organic Rice & Quinoa Quartet With Sundried Tomatoes, Feta and Black Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad