Is Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beans 51%, Tomatoes 42%, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Spirit Vinegar, Jalfrezi Seasoning (1%, Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Cumin, Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Salt, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Crushed Chilli, Paprika Powder, Ground Clove, Tomato Powder, Rubbed Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Dried Coriander Leaf

Check Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Pescatarian? Heinz Baked Beans Jalfrezi 390g | Spoonful