Is Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Granular & Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Spices, Anchovies, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast, Natural Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Polysorbate 80, Beta Carotene, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor

Check Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping