Is Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- lactic acid
- polysorbate 80
- +3 more
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Granular & Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Spices, Anchovies, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast, Natural Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Polysorbate 80, Beta Carotene, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets
Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Where to buy
Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


