Is Heinz Chocolate Biscotti Baby Food Snack 7m+ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- rye
- flavourings
- oat
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOTE: DOES CONTAIN PALM OILFlours (WHEAT, OAT, BARLEY, Maize, Rice, RYE), Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Soluble Corn Fibre, Chocolate (5%, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier - SOYALecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Yogurt (MILK), Skimmed MILKPowder, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), BARLEYMalt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, WHEATStarch, Iron, Zinc, Niacin, Vitamin E, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Vitamin B12.
Check Heinz Chocolate Biscotti Baby Food Snack 7m+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Chocolate Biscotti Baby Food Snack 7m+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Where to buy
Heinz Chocolate Biscotti Baby Food Snack 7m+ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


