Is Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural flavor
- natural onion flavor with other natural flavors
- flavor blend
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cooked dark chicken meat, cooked mechanically separated chicken, contains 2% or less of: modified cornstarch, salt, cream (from milk), soybean oil, cornstarch, sweet dairy whey, rendered chicken fat, chicken broth, monosodium glutamate, isolated soy protein, disodium phosphate, black pepper blend (salt, natural flavor), beta carotene color (contains soy lecithin), spices, natural onion flavor with other natural flavors (maltodextrin, natural flavor), flavor blend (dextrose, natural flavor), marjoram powder (dextrose, natural flavor), black pepper flavor (ethyl alcohol, natural flavor), rosemary blend (dextrose, natural flavor, medium chain triglycerides).
Check Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


