Is Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, glossy beans deliver a sweet, smoky flavor with a savory depth and soft, tender texture punctuated by small chunks; commonly served as a side, on toast, or in casseroles, at barbecues. Reviewers praise the classic taste and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet or occasionally syrupy.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy beans deliver a sweet, smoky flavor with a savory depth and soft, tender texture punctuated by small chunks; commonly served as a side, on toast, or in casseroles, at barbecues. Reviewers praise the classic taste and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet or occasionally syrupy.
Ingredients
Water, White Beans, Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Pork, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Mustard, Caramel, Spices, Onion Powder
Check Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


