Is Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses Vegan?

Description
Thick, glossy beans deliver a sweet, smoky flavor with a savory depth and soft, tender texture punctuated by small chunks; commonly served as a side, on toast, or in casseroles, at barbecues. Reviewers praise the classic taste and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet or occasionally syrupy.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy beans deliver a sweet, smoky flavor with a savory depth and soft, tender texture punctuated by small chunks; commonly served as a side, on toast, or in casseroles, at barbecues. Reviewers praise the classic taste and convenience, while some mention it can be overly sweet or occasionally syrupy.
Ingredients
Water, White Beans, Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Pork, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Mustard, Caramel, Spices, Onion Powder
Check Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Deep Brown Beans with Pork & Molasses is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


