Is Heinz Rigatoni Pasta Pouch With Creamy Cabonara Sauce 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- b>barley</b
- durum <b>wheat</b> semolina
- b>wheat</b> protein
- gluten
- wheat
- flavour
- yeast extract
b>barley</b
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Creamy Carbonara Sauce With Bacon (57%) Water, <b>Milk</b>, Cream (7%) (<b>Milk</b>), Hard Cheese (6%) (Cheese (<b>Milk</b>, Salt, Culture, Enzymes, Firming Agent (509)), Tapioca Starch, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Manufactured Bacon (4.4%) (Contains Flavour, Preservative (250), <b>Soy</b>), Onion, Thickener (1442), Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Cream Cheese (<b>Milk</b>), Garlic Paste, Whey Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Chicken Stock, Salt, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>), Stabiliser (415), Black Pepper, Flavour, Rigatoni Pasta (43%) (Durum <b>Wheat</b> Semolina, <b>Wheat</b> Protein). <b>Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten.<br></b> <b>May Contain: Egg.</b>
Check Heinz Rigatoni Pasta Pouch With Creamy Cabonara Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Rigatoni Pasta Pouch With Creamy Cabonara Sauce 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Heinz Rigatoni Pasta Pouch With Creamy Cabonara Sauce 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


