Is Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth and spreadable with a milder, gently tangy flavor, this mayonnaise-style spread is commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dressings, dips and potato or pasta salads. Reviewers typically note pleasant creaminess and versatility, while some mention a less rich taste than full-fat versions and appreciate consistent texture across jars often.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth and spreadable with a milder, gently tangy flavor, this mayonnaise-style spread is commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, dressings, dips and potato or pasta salads. Reviewers typically note pleasant creaminess and versatility, while some mention a less rich taste than full-fat versions and appreciate consistent texture across jars often.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Starch, Pasteurised EGG (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised EGG Yolk (1%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), MUSTARD Seeds, Spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA).
Check Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Hellmann's Made with Cage Free Eggs Light Mayonnaise, 15 fl oz Jar
Best Foods Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 815g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


