Is Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • manufactured bacon
  • parmesan

manufactured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (41%), Three Cheese Tortellini (41%) [<b>Wheat</b> Semolina, Water, <b>Egg</b>, Cheeses (4.1%) (Tasty, Blue Vein, Parmesan) (<b>Milk</b>), Breadcrumbs (<b>Rye</b>, <b>Oat</b>, <b>Soy</b>, <b>Barley</b>), Cheese Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Stock, Garlic Powder], Sun-dried Tomatoes (4.3%) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Manufactured Bacon (4.0%) [Contains Flavour, Preservative (250), <b>Soy</b>], Onion, Red Capsicum, Sugar, Maize Starch, Olive Oil, Garlic Paste, Herbs, Spices, Flavour, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>). This meal contains a total of 51% vegetables.<br><br><b>Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soy, Sulphites.<br>May Contain: Tree Nut.</b>

Check Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go