Is Hellers Chicken Shaved Roast prepacked 200g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- modified starch
- yeast extract
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (70%), Water, Acidity Regulator (325, 262), Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Yeast, Soy), Dextrose (Maize), Thickener (407), Mineral Salt (451, 450), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion, Garlic), Preservative (223 (Sulphite)), Spice Extracts, Flavours
Check Hellers Chicken Shaved Roast prepacked 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Chicken Shaved Roast prepacked 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker
Maruchan Soup - Ramen Noodle Roast Chicken Flavor
Maruchan Instant Lunch Roast Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CAULI FLOWER CRUST CHICKEN MOZZARELLA PIADA CAULIFLOWER CRUST TOPPED WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MOZZARELLA, TOMATOES, SHAVED RED ONIONS, BASIL & CHIPOTLE AIOLI, CAULI FLOWER CRUST
Kinder's Seasoning Roast Chicken with Garlic & Herbs
Where to buy
Hellers Chicken Shaved Roast prepacked 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


