Is Hellmann's Sauce For A Delicious Condiment, Dip and Dressing Creamy Bourbon BBQ, 9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Bourbon, Salt, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Paprika, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Tamarind
Check Hellmann's Sauce For A Delicious Condiment, Dip and Dressing Creamy Bourbon BBQ, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Sauce For A Delicious Condiment, Dip and Dressing Creamy Bourbon BBQ, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Kinder's Wing Sauce and Dip Bourbon Peach BBQ
Kinder's Wing Sauce and Dip Black Cherry Chipotle BBQ
Where to buy
Hellmann's Sauce For A Delicious Condiment, Dip and Dressing Creamy Bourbon BBQ, 9 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


