Is Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, sour cream (8%) (MILK), spirit vinegar, modified starch, EGG yolk, yoghurt powder (MILK), salt, sugar, acid (lactic acid), chives (0.15%), onion powder, thickener (xanthan gum), black pepper. Contains Egg and Milk. Suitable for Ovo Lacto Vegetarian. EVU approved: ID 0095

Check Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing