Is Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • yoghurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, sour cream (8%) (MILK), spirit vinegar, modified starch, EGG yolk, yoghurt powder (MILK), salt, sugar, acid (lactic acid), chives (0.15%), onion powder, thickener (xanthan gum), black pepper. Contains Egg and Milk. Suitable for Ovo Lacto Vegetarian. EVU approved: ID 0095

Check Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing