Is Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise Soy Free?

Description
Balanced, creamy spicy spread with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a sandwich condiment, burger topper, dip for fries, or flavor boost for wraps and salads. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat and versatility; some users report it can be spicier than expected for some.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, creamy spicy spread with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a sandwich condiment, burger topper, dip for fries, or flavor boost for wraps and salads. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat and versatility; some users report it can be spicier than expected for some.
Ingredients
Water, Canola oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified corn and potato starch, Cayenne pepper, Salt, Liquid whole egg and egg yolk, Red chili pepper, Natural flavor (soy), Carrot fiber, Concentrated lemon juice, Garlic powder, Spice, Sorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Calcium disodium EDTA. Contains: Egg, Soy.
Check Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


