Is Hellmann's Variety Sauce Cilantro Lime - 9oz Vegetarian?

Description
Hellmann's Cilantro Lime Sauce is a condiment made with spicy hatch chilis and zesty tomatillos. Its smooth richness comes from an avocado oil blend, and it is gluten-free, dairy-free, and low in added sugars. The sauce is free from artificial flavors and made from real ingredients. It is perfect for jazzing up tacos, fish, and other dishes. Hellmann's Cilantro Lime Sauce comes in a 9oz bottle that is easy to keep on hand. People find the sauce delicious and perfect, although some may not consider it a sauce. Its utensil-free usage makes it convenient, and it offers a flavor that the whole family will enjoy.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Hellmann's Cilantro Lime Sauce is a condiment made with spicy hatch chilis and zesty tomatillos. Its smooth richness comes from an avocado oil blend, and it is gluten-free, dairy-free, and low in added sugars. The sauce is free from artificial flavors and made from real ingredients. It is perfect for jazzing up tacos, fish, and other dishes. Hellmann's Cilantro Lime Sauce comes in a 9oz bottle that is easy to keep on hand. People find the sauce delicious and perfect, although some may not consider it a sauce. Its utensil-free usage makes it convenient, and it offers a flavor that the whole family will enjoy.
Ingredients
Water, Avocado Oil, Canola Oil, Tomatillo Puree, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Hatch Chile Pepper Powder, Onion (Dehydrated), Lime Juice Concentrate, Jalapeno Pepper, Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Citric Acid, Cilantro (Dehydrated), Sorbic Acid and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used to Protect Quality), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract.
Check Hellmann's Variety Sauce Cilantro Lime - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Variety Sauce Cilantro Lime - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Cilantro Lime Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz.
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Where to buy
Hellmann's Variety Sauce Cilantro Lime - 9oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


