Is HENRI'S, LIGHT FRENCH LOW FAT HOMESTYLE DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Yogurt (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta), Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika (For Color), Beet Powder, Lemon Juice, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Contains: Milk

Check HENRI'S, LIGHT FRENCH LOW FAT HOMESTYLE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HENRI'S, LIGHT FRENCH LOW FAT HOMESTYLE DRESSING is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping