Is Henri's Light French Low Fat Homestyle Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- milk non-fat cultured
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Corn Syrup High Fructose , Vinegar , Corn Syrup Solids , Sugar , Maltodextrin , Soybeans Oil , Tomatoes Paste , Food Starch Modified , Salt , Yogurt ( Milk Non-Fat Cultured ) , Onions Dehydrated , Flavors Natural , Xanthan Gum , Preservative ( Potassium Sorbate , Calcium Disodium EDTA ) , Garlic Dehydrated , Paprika ( Colors ) , Beets Powder , Lemons Juice , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Blue 1
Check Henri's Light French Low Fat Homestyle Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Henri's Light French Low Fat Homestyle Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Where to buy
Henri's Light French Low Fat Homestyle Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


