Is Herb A Licious savory Herb Turkey Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • turkey
  • collagen
  • lactic acid

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey
collagen
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free range, turkey, water, encapsulated, lactic acid, 2% or less sea salt, mustard, Baileys, black pepper, marjoram, oregano, parsley, rosemary, savory, thyme, dried onion, and garlic, salt, cultured, celery, extract, lemon oil, rosemary extract, beef, collagen, casing, 

Check Herb A Licious savory Herb Turkey Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go