Is Herb & Garlic Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- disodium inosinate
- natural garlic flavour
- natural celery flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Water, Salt, Dried Onions, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Culture, Natural Celery Flavour, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Dried Chives, Natural Garlic Flavour, Guar Gum, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Silicon Dioxide, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, (A094h)
Check Herb & Garlic Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb & Garlic Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herb & Garlic Dip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


