Is Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon Gluten Free?

Description
Fine-grained granules impart a concentrated, savory chicken flavor and dissolve readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles. Reviews note convenient packaging, easy measurement, consistent flavor enhancement, and versatility for everyday cooking. Some users report occasional clumping during storage but overall satisfaction reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained granules impart a concentrated, savory chicken flavor and dissolve readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice and casseroles. Reviews note convenient packaging, easy measurement, consistent flavor enhancement, and versatility for everyday cooking. Some users report occasional clumping during storage but overall satisfaction reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Monoammonium Glutamate, Gelatin, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% or Less of Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate*, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extractive, Propylene Glycol. *Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount of Sodium.
Check Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


