Is Herbert Adams Five Spice Beef Curry Pie 2 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- australian wheat flour
- wheat
- flavour
australian wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Wheat Flour, Australian Beef (Slow-Cooked Beef (15%), Minced Beef (11%)), Water, Margarine (Vegetable Oils and/or Animal Fats, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b), Colour (160a), Water, Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Salt, Flavour), Carrot, Five Spice Seasoning (3%) (Contains Soy, Wheat, Acidity Regulator (262), Colour (160c)), Thickener (1422), Ginger, Garlic, Garnish (Contains Wheat, Emulsifier (471)), Caramelised Onion, Salt, Pastry Mix (Contains Wheat, Mineral Salts (500, 341), Emulsifier (481), Thickener (412)), Colour (150a), Coriander, Glaze (Contains Milk, Mineral Salt (450), Colour (160a), Thickener (415)), Chilli, Processing Aid (Contains Wheat).
Check Herbert Adams Five Spice Beef Curry Pie 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herbert Adams Five Spice Beef Curry Pie 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
McCormick Pumpkin Pie Spice
International Delight Pumpkin Pie Spice Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Where to buy
Herbert Adams Five Spice Beef Curry Pie 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


