Is Herdez® Mild Salsa Verde 16 oz. Jar Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly spicy green salsa with a tangy, fresh flavor profile and a mostly smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or enchilada topping, and a condiment for grilled meats. Reviewers often praise its authentic taste and mild heat while noting a somewhat thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillos, Chile Peppers, Onions, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Less Than 1% Of Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Tomatillos, Xanthan Gum

Check Herdez® Mild Salsa Verde 16 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez® Mild Salsa Verde 16 oz. Jar is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Jar

Flavor
TangyAcidicSpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep