Is Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Less Than 2% of Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Datem, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5 & Yellow 6

Check Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip | Spoonful