Is Heritage Specialty Foods Mushroom & Lentil Ragu With Polenta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polenta: Water, Polenta (non-gmo Corn), Cream, Non-degerminated Cornmeal (non-gmo Yellow Corn), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Butter (cream, Salt), Modified Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Citric Acid. Mushroom Ragu: Diced Tomatoes In Juice (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Vegetable Stock (water, Vegetable Base [vegetables And Concentrated Vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onion, Tomato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Potato, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor]), White And Portabella Mushrooms, Carrots, Green Lentils, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onion, Celery, Spinach, Olive Oil, Garlic (garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Red Wine (sulfites), Modified Cornstarch, Cultured Dextrose, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast (dried Yeast, Vitamins [b3, B6, B1, B2, B9, B12]), Italian Style Seasoning (garlic, Spices [basil, Oregano, Marjoram, Thyme]), Fennel, Chili Pepper, Mushroom Powder (sulfites), Citric Acid, Basil, Oregano. Contains Milk and Sulfites.

Check Heritage Specialty Foods Mushroom & Lentil Ragu With Polenta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide DishLunch