Is Heritage Specialty Foods Mushroom & Lentil Ragu With Polenta Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b1
- b2
- natural flavor
- +4 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polenta: Water, Polenta (non-gmo Corn), Cream, Non-degerminated Cornmeal (non-gmo Yellow Corn), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Butter (cream, Salt), Modified Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Citric Acid. Mushroom Ragu: Diced Tomatoes In Juice (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Vegetable Stock (water, Vegetable Base [vegetables And Concentrated Vegetables (carrots, Celery, Onion, Tomato), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Potato, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor]), White And Portabella Mushrooms, Carrots, Green Lentils, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onion, Celery, Spinach, Olive Oil, Garlic (garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Red Wine (sulfites), Modified Cornstarch, Cultured Dextrose, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast (dried Yeast, Vitamins [b3, B6, B1, B2, B9, B12]), Italian Style Seasoning (garlic, Spices [basil, Oregano, Marjoram, Thyme]), Fennel, Chili Pepper, Mushroom Powder (sulfites), Citric Acid, Basil, Oregano. Contains Milk and Sulfites.
Check Heritage Specialty Foods Mushroom & Lentil Ragu With Polenta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heritage Specialty Foods Mushroom & Lentil Ragu With Polenta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


