Is HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream product
  • cream dressing
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
sour cream product

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERRING (VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), CREAM DRESSING (WATER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM PRODUCT (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), AND ONIONS.

Check HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM is available at 2 retailers

Giant EaglePick 'n Save

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackMeal PrepGarnishing