Is HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sour cream product
  • cream
  • cream dressing

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
sour cream product
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERRING (VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), CREAM DRESSING (WATER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM PRODUCT (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), AND ONIONS.

Check HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM is available at 2 retailers

Giant EaglePick 'n Save

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackMeal PrepGarnishing