Is HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HERRING (VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), CREAM DRESSING (WATER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM PRODUCT (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), AND ONIONS.

Check HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HERRING IN CREAM SAUCE WILD CAUGHT SMOKED SEAFOOD, HERRING IN CREAM is available at 2 retailers

Giant EaglePick 'n Save

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackMeal PrepGarnishing