Is Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN, AVOCADO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS [NATURALLY FERMENTED WHEAT AND SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALT EXTRACT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LIME AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, ACETIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1.

Check Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping