Is Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN, AVOCADO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS [NATURALLY FERMENTED WHEAT AND SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALT EXTRACT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LIME AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, ACETIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1.

Check Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping