Is Hershey's Ice Cream Orange Blossom Flavored Vanilla Ice Cream Swirled With No Fat Orange Sherbet, Orange Blossom Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT ORANGE SHERBET NONFAT ORANGE SHERBET (SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, ORANGE PUREE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORANGE PULP, GUM TRAGACANTH, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), ICE CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check Hershey's Ice Cream Orange Blossom Flavored Vanilla Ice Cream Swirled With No Fat Orange Sherbet, Orange Blossom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking