Is Hershey's Plant Based Oat Chocolate Confection Extra Creamy and Sea Salt Gluten Free?

Description
Silky, extra-creamy chocolate with a restrained sea-salt accent and smooth melt; texture is frequently described as velvety and easy to bite. Common uses include direct snacking, dessert toppings, melting into beverages or recipes, and sharing. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant salt balance, and generally favorable melt performance with packaging comments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- natural flavor
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, extra-creamy chocolate with a restrained sea-salt accent and smooth melt; texture is frequently described as velvety and easy to bite. Common uses include direct snacking, dessert toppings, melting into beverages or recipes, and sharing. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant salt balance, and generally favorable melt performance with packaging comments.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, almonds, oat flour, rice flour. Contains 2% or less of: lecithin (soy), sunflower oil, sea salt, natural flavor. Contains: almonds, soy.
Check Hershey's Plant Based Oat Chocolate Confection Extra Creamy and Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Plant Based Oat Chocolate Confection Extra Creamy and Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Hershey's Oat Made Extra Creamy Almond and Sea Salt
About this product
Candy · Bar


