Is Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial beef paste flavor

artificial beef paste flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodle [rice, Water, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid. Sauce Packet] [water, Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Glutamate, Artificial Beef Paste Flavor (glucose, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Water, Artificial Flavoring), Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Chili, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Water, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, D-sodium Erythorbate, Disodium Ethylene Diamine Tetraacetate, Spices, [oil Packet] [rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Ginger, Onion, Peanut Oil, Rattan Oil, Sesame, Chili Seasoning Oil. [vegetable Packet] [dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Shallot. [chili Packet] [chili Packet] Chili, Vegetable Oil, [vegetables Packet] [dehydrated Green Peas, Dehydrated Tofu, Dehydrated Coriander. Contains Soybean and Sesame.

Check Hi A'KUAN Huaxi Artificial Beef Flavor Instant Rice Noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSoupOn The Go