Is HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • milk
  • buttermilk fat
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
buttermilk fat
cultured milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Fully Cooked Ham And Water Product, 25% Of Weight Is Added Ingredients, Ground And Formed, Natural Smoke Flavor Added (Cured With Water, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch*, Cultures, Salt, Flavors*, Potassium Chloride*, Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, *Ingredients Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese), 2% Or Less Of Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [Preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Bread Crumbs [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt], Seasoning [Cheddar And Blue Cheeses {Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Spice, Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto]), Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Whey, Dough Conditioner Blend (Calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes [Wheat]), Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Potassium Chloride (Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid), Seasoning (Flavoring, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Fat, Enzyme Modified Yeast Extractives, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Mixed Triglycerides, Onion Powder), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Butter Flavor), Annatto Color, Seasoning Cornstarch, Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Natural Flavor), Lactic Acid Blend (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Methylcellulose, Soy Flour, Dried Egg Whites. *Ingredients Not In Regular Cheddar Cheese), 2% Or Less Of Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [Preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Bread Crumbs [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Yeast, Salt], Seasoning [Cheddar And Blue Cheeses {Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Spice, Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto]), Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Whey, Dough Conditioner Blend (Calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-Cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Enzymes [Wheat]), Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk Powder, Yeast, Potassium Chloride (Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid), Seasoning (Flavoring, Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Fat, Enzyme Modified Yeast Extractives, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Mixed Triglycerides, Onion Powder), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Butter Flavor), Annatto Color, Seasoning Cornstarch, Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Natural Flavor), Lactic Acid Blend (Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Methylcellulose, Soy Flour, Dried Egg Whites.

Check HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR | Spoonful