Is HIDDEN VALLEY, FARMHOUSE ORIGINALS, DRESSING, POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE, POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED POMEGRANATE JUICE), DRIED CRANBERRIES, LESS THAN 2% OF: PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEAR AND/OR APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK, SOY), XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICES, WITH SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check HIDDEN VALLEY, FARMHOUSE ORIGINALS, DRESSING, POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE, POMEGRANATE VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping