Is Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz Vegetarian?

Description
This thick, creamy ranch dip delivers a familiar tangy, savory ranch flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a vegetable or chip dip, condiment for wings and fries, and sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatility while some mention it can be overly rich or salty for personal preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This thick, creamy ranch dip delivers a familiar tangy, savory ranch flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a vegetable or chip dip, condiment for wings and fries, and sandwich spread, reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatility while some mention it can be overly rich or salty for personal preference.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavors, With Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy
Check Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Thick & Creamy Classic Ranch Dip - 10oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


